Worm Gear Reducer

NMRW Worm Gear Reducer — Frame 030–150

Reduction Ratio 5:1 – 100:1 · Aluminum Alloy Housing · Input Flange Mount

The NMRW worm gear reducer is a right-angle worm drive gearbox designed to mount directly onto the output shaft of a standard AC motor via its input flange, delivering high reduction ratios and self-locking output in a compact aluminum alloy housing. Available across 9 frame sizes (030–150) with reduction ratios from 5:1 to 100:1, the NMRW is suited for both light-duty instrumentation and heavier industrial transmission tasks. Output configurations include single shaft, double shaft, and flange-output variants to match a wide range of mounting requirements.

Reduction Ratio
5:1 – 100:1
Frame Size Range
030 – 150
Housing Material
Aluminum Alloy
Input Mount
Motor Input Flange
Output Options
Single / Double Shaft
Mounting Position
B3, B6, B7, B8, V5, V6
WhatsApp — Instant Quote
Response within 24 hours · OEM & bulk pricing available

Product Features

Key design and engineering features of the NMRW worm gear reducer

✓
Self-locking worm gear design holds position under load without a brake or backstop
✓
Precision-machined hardened worm shaft paired with bronze alloy worm wheel for long service life
✓
Lightweight aluminum alloy housing resists corrosion and dissipates heat efficiently
✓
Input flange mounts directly to standard motor frames — no separate coupling required
✓
9 frame sizes (030–150) and 12 ratio options (5:1–100:1) cover light to heavy-duty loads
✓
Multiple mounting orientations (B3, B6, B7, B8, V5, V6) for flexible installation

Technical Specifications

Full parameter data and dimensional drawings

⚙ Input Flange (F1) Configuration
NMRW input flange (F1) mounting configuration
📐 Dimensional Drawing
NMRW worm gear reducer dimensional drawing
ParameterSpecification
SeriesNMRW (Worm Reducer with Input Flange)
Reducer TypeRight-Angle Worm Gear Reducer
Frame Size Range030, 040, 050, 063, 075, 090, 110, 130, 150
Reduction Ratio5, 7.5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40, 50, 60, 80, 100 : 1
Housing MaterialDie-Cast Aluminum Alloy
Worm Wheel MaterialBronze Alloy
Output Shaft OptionsSingle Output (SS), Double Output (DS), Output Flange (F)
Torque Arm OptionAvailable (A configuration)
Mounting PositionsB3, B6, B7, B8 (horizontal) / V5, V6 (vertical)
LubricationSplash lubrication, VG32-grade gear oil recommended
Compatible Motor Mount× × B5, × × B14 (per frame size)

Frame Size & Dimension Table

All dimensions in mm. Values shown for the standard input-flange (F1) configuration.

ModelABC (Motor Flange)D (Output Shaft ⌀)E (Shaft Length)F (Base Width)H (Mount Height)
NMRW03080975414553256
NMRW040100121.57019604371
NMRW0501201448024704985
NMRW063144174100288067103
NMRW075172205120359572112
NMRW0902062381403811074130
NMRW11025529517042130—144
NMRW13029333520045180—155
NMRW15034040024050180—185

* Exact dimensions may vary slightly by production batch — please confirm critical dimensions with our sales team before finalizing your design.

Applications

Typical industries and equipment where the NMRW worm gear reducer excels

🏭
Conveyor & Material Handling
Belt conveyors, roller conveyors and bucket elevators requiring high torque at low output speed.
📦
Packaging Machinery
Filling, capping, labeling and wrapping machines needing compact, self-locking speed reduction.
🌀
Mixing & Agitation Equipment
Chemical mixers, food-grade agitators and stirring equipment requiring steady low-speed torque.
🚪
Valve & Damper Actuation
Industrial valve actuators, dampers and gate controls that benefit from self-locking output holding.

Advantages

Why engineers and buyers choose CoreMotor Tech for the NMRW worm gear reducer

01
Flexible order quantities and competitive wholesale pricing — OEM/ODM bulk pricing available
02
Export documentation and shipping coordination provided
03
9 frame sizes and 12 ratio options available — lead time confirmed on quotation
04
English-speaking sales and technical support via WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about the NMRW worm gear reducer

Does the NMRW reducer come with a motor, or do I need to buy one separately?+
The NMRW is supplied as a gearbox only, designed to mount directly onto the input flange of a standard AC motor. We can also supply a matched motor + reducer set — let us know your required output speed and torque and we will recommend the correct motor frame size.
What does "self-locking" mean and do all ratios support it?+
Self-locking means the output shaft resists being back-driven by an external load, holding its position without a separate brake. Most NMRW ratios (typically 30:1 and above) are self-locking; lower ratios may allow some back-drive under heavy load. Tell us your ratio and load requirement and we'll confirm.
What is the difference between single output (SS), double output (DS) and flange output (F)?+
SS provides a single output shaft on one side. DS extends the output shaft through both sides of the housing, useful for driving two mechanisms simultaneously. F replaces the shaft with a flat output flange for direct flange-to-flange mounting to your equipment.
Is OEM/custom specification available?+
Yes. We support custom output shaft configuration, torque arm fitting, mounting position and branding with flexible MOQ. Contact us via WhatsApp for OEM pricing.

Ready to Order the NMRW Reducer?

Get wholesale pricing, technical specifications and OEM quotation within 24 hours.

WhatsApp — Get Quote Now